Accident Cessna 172H N2678L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383406

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2678L
MSN: 17255878
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2927 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hackensack, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hackensack, MN
Destination airport:Hackensack, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOKOFF FROM A 2000 FOOT GRASS STRIP WITH 3 PASSENGERS AND THE AIRCRAFT NEAR GROSS WEIGHT. THE GRASS WAS 4-6 INCHES HIGH. HE MADE THE TAKEOFF AND ATTAINED A HEIGHT OF 50-60 FEET WHEN GUSTS FROM A TREE LINE RAISED THE RIGHT WING. WITH THE AIRCRAFT LOSING AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND IMPACTED IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA337