Accident Cessna R172K N758MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383416

Date:Friday 3 September 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758MY
MSN: R1723216
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsmead, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mahalem, OR
Destination airport:Batteground, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED FROM A LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, ONLY ABOUT TWO PINTS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA154

Location