Accident Cessna 172M N9703V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383435

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1982
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9703V
MSN: 17264480
Total airframe hrs:1158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccook, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSSF)
Destination airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS LANDING WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND CONDITION, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A CONCRETE STAND PIPE. THIS RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE WING, WING STRUT AND PROPELLER. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT THE DAMAGED PROPELLER FAILED TO PRODUCE SUFFICIENT THRUST. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA363

Location