Accident Cessna 172H N2584L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383442

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1982
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2584L
MSN: 17255784
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daggett, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daggett, CA (C )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT FLEW INTO RISING TERRAIN AT NIGHT. THE PLT WAS ISSUED A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE 3 YRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS REGISTERED TO THE PLT'S FATHER . NO FURTHER INFORMATION WAS MADE AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA327