Accident Cessna 172M N80301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383444

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1982
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Flying Twenties Inc.
Registration: N80301
MSN: 17266507
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont, CA
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN A LANDING GEAR, DAMAGED BY A WIRE STRIKE, COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD ENTERED A NARROW VALLEY AT TREETOP LEVEL. BROKEN POWER LINES STARTED A GRASS FIRE WHICH WAS EVENTUALLY BROUGHT UNDER CONTROL. AFTER THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCREW FILED A NEAR-MIDAIR REPORT, CLAIMING THEY HAD HIT A POWER LINE WHILE AVOIDING AN IMMINENT COLLISION. HOWEVER, A REVIEW OF THE ARTCC DARTS (RADAR) DATA REVEALED NO OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY AT THAT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA326