Accident Beechcraft 35 N3899N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383451

Date:Monday 30 August 1982
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Jerry Lee Stephens
Registration: N3899N
MSN: D1145
Total airframe hrs:3991 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Le Suer, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE LANDING, HE LOWERED THE GEAR AND CHECKED THE INDICATORS WHICH SHOWED THAT THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ON THE RIGHT WING. DESPITE THE PILOT'S USE OF LEFT AILERON, LEFT RUDDER AND LEFT BRAKE, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RETRACT ROD, PN 35-815125-4, HAD FAILED IN THE AREA OF A PREVIOUS WELD. THIS PREVENTED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FROM PROPERLY LOCKING IN THE DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA178