Accident Beechcraft V35B N15225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383457

Date:Sunday 29 August 1982
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15225
MSN: D-10071
Total airframe hrs:670 hours
Engine model:CONTNENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clemson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA
Destination airport:Clemson, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 070 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS. ON FINAL APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS, THE SPEED WAS BLED OFF FOR AN INTENDED FULL-STALL LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE WIND SHIFTED ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO NEARLY A DIRECT CROSS WIND, PROBABLY EXCEEDING THE CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT COULD NOT FLY OUT OF THE STALL. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT WAS MOVING LEFT TOWARD TREES. THE SAFETY PILOT MADE AN EFFORT TO TURN RIGHT TO AVOID THE TREES, HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA249

Location