Accident Cessna 150M N888GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383459

Date:Sunday 29 August 1982
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Judith A Drake & Alexander Han
Registration: N888GS
MSN: 15076308
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Santa Fe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (AI )
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (AI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE STUDENT WAS RECOVERING FROM A SLIP MANEUVER AT ABOUT 1,500 FT POWER WAS APPLIED. THE ENG INITIALLY PRODUCED ABOUT 2500 RPM, THEN DECREASED TO ABOUT 2000 RPM. APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT DID NOT HAVE ANY EFFECT OF THE ENG RPM.RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE TO ABOUT 1200 RPM. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL & ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A RIVERBED. DURING THE APPROACHTHE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POWERLINE. THE CFI WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT & LANDING WAS MADE ON THE SOFT, SANDY RIVERBED. THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED AS IT DUG INTO THE GROUND & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA320

Location