Accident Cessna 172 N53186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383460

Date:Sunday 29 August 1982
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53186
MSN: 17274698
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ON REMOTE FIELD. THE SOIL WAS SOFT AND THE LANDING GEAR SANK IN ON TOUCHDOWN. THE LANDING WAS DONE FOR SOME UNSCHEDULED ENROUTE SIGHTSEEING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA321

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1999 N531PC Auburn Flight Service Inc. 0 Auburn, WA sub