Accident Cessna 183P N91MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383461

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Cessna 183P
Owner/operator:Spearman Flying Club
Registration: N91MR
MSN: 18264346
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borger, TX
Destination airport:Spearman, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A NIGHT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. HE ADDED POWER TO STOP THE DESCENT. HOWEVER, AS POWER WAS ADDED, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK AND SEVERED A POWER LINE AND THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED OVER AND CRASHED. THE LINES WERE MARKED WITH ONLY ONE BALL AND WERE NOT LIGHTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA353

Location