Accident Cessna 172M N1586V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383462

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:20:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Brown Aero, Inc.
Registration: N1586V
MSN: 17263682
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jessup, GA (KJES)
Destination airport:Clemson, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED PERRY, GA ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO AUGUSTA AND JESSUP, GA. HE WAS EXPECTED TO RETURN TO PERRY AT ABOUT 1600 EDT. THE FLIGHT PROGRESSED UNEVENTFULLY TO JESSUP WHERE IT WAS DELAYED BY A THUNDERSTORM. AFTER DEPARTING JESSUP, THE PILOT BECAME LOST AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM MACON APPROACH CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STUDENT RETURNED TO PERRY AFTER NIGHT FALL HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING, BUT GOT TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH, CONTACTED THE TOP OF A 100 FT PINE TREE, AND CRASHED. IT WAS LEARNED THAT BEFORE DEPARTING JESSUP, THE PILOT HAD SET HIS ALTIMETER TO THE ELEVATION AT THE PERRY-FORT VALLEY AIRPORT. WITH THAT SETTING, THE ALTIMETER INDICATED ABOUT 300 FT HIGHER THAN THE ACTUAL ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA248

Location