Accident Cessna 150 N150WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383465

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Murmur Inc.
Registration: N150WM
MSN: 15079087
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2154 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendswood, TX
Destination airport:Friendswood, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF N150WM WAS GIVING FREE RIDES TO GUESTS. HE TAXIED TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY AFTER A LANDING AND DISCHARGED A PASSENGER. A FEMALE PASSENGER WALKED OUT TO THE AIRPLANE TO GET IN BUT DUE TO THE FACT SHE HAD PREVIOUSLY RODE, THE PILOT ASKED HER TO LET SOMEONE ELSE RIDE. THE PASSENGER CLOSED THE CABIN DOOR AND WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DRA26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DRA26