Accident Aeronca 11AC N9804E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383470

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Raymond Alexander
Registration: N9804E
MSN: 1455
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND WENT INTO SOFT DIRT. WHEN THE SOFT DIRT WAS ENCOUNTERED, THE LANDING GEAR AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA077

Location