Accident Cessna 172 N22552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383473

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Marianne Spangler
Registration: N22552
MSN: 172264068
Total airframe hrs:1929 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, IL
Destination airport:Marianna, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A 1600 FT GRASS STRIP WITH A CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 5 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT HE CROSSED THE FENCE AT ABOUT 60 KTS WITH 15 DEG OF FLAPS, THEN TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 400 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE SAW HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE DRY GRASS RUNWAY AND DEVIATED TO THE RIGHT INTO SOFT DIRT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT UP ON ITS NOSE, THEN FELL BACK DOWN ON THE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA330

Location