Accident Bellanca 7ECA N2671Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383476

Date:Friday 27 August 1982
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2671Z
MSN: 1225-78
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 28R, THE PLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA318

Location