Accident Grumman G-164C Ag-Cat N6787K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383477

Date:Friday 27 August 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6787K
MSN: 156781
Total airframe hrs:1009 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gunnison, MS
Destination airport:Gunnison, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SMELLED SOMETHING HOT WHILE SPRAYING. HE CHECKED THE INSTRUMENTS AND NOTED THAT THE OIL TEMPERATURE GAUGE WAS INDICATING OFF THE HIGH SIDE OF THE SCALE. HE STARTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BUT THE ENGINE SEIZED DURING FINAL APPROACH. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE PLANE NOSED OVER. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A MASTER ROD SPACER, PN 117547, HAD FAILED. WITHOUT THIS SPACER THE MASTER ROD WOULD NOT BE PROPERLY LUBRICATED, AND REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE COULD SEIZE. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 93 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. FOLLOWING THE OVERHAUL, THE ENGINE HAD A PROBLEM LEAKING OIL PAST THE VALVES, SO IT WAS TAKEN BACK TO THE OVERHAUL FACILITY. SEVEN CYLINDERS WERE REMOVED AND REWORKED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED FOLLOWING A BRIEF BREAK-IN PERIOD AFTER THAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA252

Location