Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4827A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383480

Date:Friday 27 August 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Jim Hobbs
Registration: N4827A
MSN: 223980
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clovis, NM
Destination airport:Little Field, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. A 4 INCH PIECE OF GASKET THAT WAS INSTALLED BETWEEN THE CARBURETOR AIR FILTER & CARBURETOR AIR BOX HAD COME LOOSE & WAS FOUND LODGED IN THE CARBURETOR VENTURI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FQG20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FQG20

Location