Accident Bell 47G-2 N12412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383481

Date:Friday 27 August 1982
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12412
MSN: 1487
Total airframe hrs:9304 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mccallsburg, IA
Destination airport:Marion, IA (C17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION, TURNED INTO THE WIND, AND LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD. AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE BEANS, THE SPRAY BOOM BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE VINES WHICH PULLED THE NOSE DOWN. THE IMPACT FLEXED THE TAIL BOOM UP INTO THE PATH OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WHICH SEVERED THE BOOM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA159

Location