Accident Cessna 172 N53145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383488

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Coastal Avia.
Registration: N53145
MSN: 17274692
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinhagak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, AK
Destination airport:Bethel, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON A GRAVEL BAR ABOUT 900 FT LONG WITH A PASSENGER TO GO FISHING. LATER, HE TOOK OFF TO THE WEST WITH A SLIGHT HEAD WIND. NEAR THE END OF THE GRAVEL BAR WAS A TREE WITH BRANCHES STICKING OUT OF THE WATER. AS THE PILOT TOOK OFF, HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR A BRANCH THAT EXTENDED ABOUT 4 FT OUT OF THE WATER. HE REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR HIT THE BRANCH AND DUMPED THE PLANE INTO THE RIVER. THE PLANE FLOATED FOR A TIME AND THE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED WITHOUT INJURY. THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THE PILOT HAD LANDED ON THE GRAVEL BAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG46

Location