Accident Rutan Long-EZ N33EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38349

Date:Sunday 9 October 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Hayes, John L.
Registration: N33EZ
MSN: 994
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falls Of Rough, KY (2I3
Destination airport:Anniston, AL (KANB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLIGHT OF TWO AIRCRAFT DEPARTED KENTUCKY, THE PILOTS RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING, AND VISUAL FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE WAS AWARE OF THE FRONTAL SYSTEM, AND THE LOW CEILINGS. AS THE FLIGHT OF TWO APPROACHED THE FRONT, THE LEAD AIRCRAFT CONTINUED INTO INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE TRAIL AIRPLANE DIVERTED INTO ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE LEAD AIRPLANE NEVER ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. AFTER AN EXTENDED SEARCH, THE FIRE DAMAGED AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT THE 1450 LEVEL OF LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA059

Location