Serious incident Beechcraft C23 N2163W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383490

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2163W
MSN: M-1550
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Duluth, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Duluth, GA (17A)
Destination airport:Duluth, GA (17A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLIGHT, THE PILOT FOUND THE RIGHT AILERON FRONT PUSH-PULL ROD END BROKEN. THIS DEFECT WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED AILERON CONTROL. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED THAT THE PART HAD FAILED DUE TO REVERSE BENDING FATIGUE AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA245