Accident Steen Skybolt N5464E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383492

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5464E
MSN: CD-1
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberlin, KS
Destination airport:Sidney, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT USED HIS 1981 ISSUE OF THE AOPA AIRPORT DIRECTORY TO SELECT A RUNWAY FOR LANDING AT SIDNEY, NE. THE DIRECTORY SHOWED THAT THERE WAS A 3800 FT SOD RUNWAY (08/26) AND A 6600 FT CONCRETE RUNWAY (12/30). THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE SOD RUNWAY, NOT KNOWING IT HAD BEEN CLOSED. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH THAT HAD BEEN DUG ACROSS THE AREA. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING, HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS POOR AND HE DID NOT SEE THE DITCH UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED THAT THE SOD RUNWAY HAD BEEN CLOSED FOR OVER A YEAR AND THE RUNWAY BOUNDARY MARKERS HAD BEEN REMOVED. ALSO, HE SAID THAT RECENTLY, WHEAT HAD BEEN HARVESTED FROM THE AREA PREVIOUSLY USED AS A RUNWAY AND A DRAINAGE DITCH HAD BEEN DUG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA156

Location