Accident Douglas C-47 N87629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383497

Date:Monday 23 August 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47
Owner/operator:Carib Air Cargo
Registration: N87629
MSN: 20749
Engine model:P & W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte Amali, -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSJU)
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED NORMAL BRAKING PRESSURE FAILED WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP. HE ATTEMPTED TO STEER CLEAR OF OTHER AIRCRAFT, BUT COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED DC-3 AIRCRAFT. NO DETERMINATION OF THE NATURE OF THE BRAKING PROBLEM WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA178