Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3762A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383500

Date:Monday 23 August 1982
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3762A
MSN: 22-2004
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiser, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weiser, ID (S87)
Destination airport:Ontario, OR (KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT THE GO-AROUND POINT. HE FOLLOWED THE NORMAL PROCEDURE FOR THE GO-AROUND (FULL POWER) CARB HEAT, ETC), EXCEPT THAT HE CONTINUED THE LOW APPROACH TO PROVIDE THE STUDENT WITH A CLOSE LOOK AT POTENTIAL HAZARDS IN PICKING A FIELD. SHORTLY AFTER STARTING THE GO-AROUND, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK AN IRRIGATION SPRINKLER WHEEL AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE SPRINKLER WAS LOCATED ON ROLLING HILLS. THE PLANE CONTINUED TO FLY, BUT IT RECEIVED ADDITIONAL DAMAGE DURING A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 2000 N3762A Private 1 Ontario, OR w/o

Location