Accident Cessna 150 N60460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383503

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Robert Basham
Registration: N60460
MSN: 15070323
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3952 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK
Destination airport:Kodiak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A GRAVEL BAR THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY HIGHER TERRAIN. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS CALM UNTIL AFTER LIFT-OFF, THEN A STRONG CROSSWIND WAS ENCOUNTERED AS THE PLANE CLEARED HIGHER TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WAS HIT BY THE CROSSWIND AND WAS PUSHED INTO A TREE TOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG50
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG50