Accident Lawson Special DG-1 N922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383505

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Lawson Special DG-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N922
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:438 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, MO (2K2)
Destination airport:Carthage, MO (H20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A FLY-IN. SEVERAL HUNDRED SPECTATORS WERE AT THE ARPT. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF RWY 18 IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE, THE LEFT WING DIPPED DOWN & THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT IMPACTED ABOUT 50 FT EAST OF THE RWY HEADING SE & THEN SLID ABOUT 200 FT ACROSS THE GRASS BEFORE HITTING THREE SPECTATORS WHO WERE POSITIONED ALONG A LINE 200 FT EAST OF THE NORTH RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT A RADIO CONTROLLED MODEL AIRPLANE APPEARED IN FRONT OF HIM JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF & HE INSTINCTIVELY BANKED TO AVOID THE MODEL. A WITNESS SAID HE SAW R/C'S OPERATING IN THE VICINITY OF THE RWY BEFORE & AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FA153

Location