Accident Piper PA-22 N8601C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383507

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8601C
MSN: 22-1283
Total airframe hrs:1737 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend, WI
Destination airport:Waseca, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM WEST BEND, WI TO WASECA, MN. REPORTEDLY, THE CEILING WAS 2500 TO 3000 FT OR BETTER (AS BRIEFED) UNTIL AFTER CROSSING THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. THE WEATHER THEN BEGAN TO DETERIORATE AND THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE FLEW INTO A MISTY CONDITION THAT OBSCURED HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY. HE FOUND HIMSELF IN A VALLEY WITH THE SURROUNDING HILLTOPS "NEARLY OBSCURED" AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A HARVESTED FIELD. A DOWNWIND LANDING WAS MADE TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE WINDWARD END OF THE FIELD. AFTER ROUNDOUT, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO FLOAT, AND WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF ROOM, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS FROM FULL DOWN TO FULL UP, BUT THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY TO CLIMB AND ACCELERATE WERE NEGLIGIBLE. TO AVOID HITTING TREES, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A RIVER NEAR THE END OF THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA320

Location