Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6136D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38351

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Dale R. Opitz
Registration: N6136D
MSN: 22-4780
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emporia, KS (KEMP)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT PURCHASED AN AIRPLANE AND FLEW TWO LEGS TOWARD HOME BEFORE STOPPING FOR THE NIGHT. HE DEPARTED EARLY THE NEXT DAY IN VMC. FOLLOWING AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED FOG. HE INITIATED A TURN TO REVERSE COURSE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK RISING TERRAIN (HILLSIDE) ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE HIGHWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION. THE WEATHER (FOG) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA282

Location