Accident Bell 206B N83037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383511

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Helicopters
Registration: N83037
MSN: 1128
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5093 hours
Engine model:Allison C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THERE WAS AN ABRUPT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT DESCENDED AT 60 TO 70 KTS, THEN MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT, PN 6899196, HAD FAILED AT THE FORWARD SPLINES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 9000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA311

Location