Accident Cameron 0-77 N89MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383513

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron 0-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89MW
MSN: 316
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI
Destination airport:Ann Arbor, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, HE ENCOUNTERED UNEXPECTED LIGHT TURBULENCE AND ELECTED TO LAND AT THE NEXT AVAILABLE SPOT. HE STATED THAT DURING A LANDING APPROACH AT ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE TREETOPS, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED THAT FORCED HOT AIR OUT OF THE MOUTH OF THE BALLOON. REPORTEDLY, THE BALLOON THEN BEGAN A DESCENT THAT THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP BEFORE HITTING TREES. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 210 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 17 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA325

Location