Accident Cessna 172 N3419E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383515

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Shamrock Aircraft
Registration: N3419E
MSN: 17271538
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thedford, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thedford, NE (5V3)
Destination airport:O'neill, NE (KONL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE TOOK OFF ON A DARK NIGHT, HE REMEMBERED THERE WERE OBSTACLES IN THAT AREA AND HE REVERSED HIS DIRECTION OF TURN. HE STATED THAT AFTER REVERSING THE TURN, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND THE AIRCRAFT DOVE INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA152

Location