Accident Mooney M-20F N9066V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383519

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9066V
MSN: 690001
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arthur, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND FAST. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN ELEVATED ROADBED, SHEARING OFF THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA170

Location