Accident Hughes 369HS N56AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383522

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Rem. Service Inc.
Registration: N56AD
MSN: 54060S
Total airframe hrs:1298 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Damacus, OR
Destination airport:Damacus, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT ORIGINATED AT THE PLT'S RESIDENCE 20 MI SOUTH OF THE TROUTDALE ARPT. THE PLT STATED THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO REFUEL THE ACFT SINCE HE FIGURED HE HAD ABOUT 8 GALS OF FUEL ON DEPARTURE. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE GROUND AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL THE PLT EXECUTED WHAT APPEARED TO BE THE FLARE MANEUVER AT THE BOTTOM OF AN AUTOROTATION. THE ACFT THEN SUDDENLY FELL VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND, BOUNCED ABOUT 10-15 FT, THEN FELL BACK TO THE GROUND & ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. NO FUEL WAS ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYM23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FYM23