Accident Bell 206B N208EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383524

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N208EH
MSN: 3384
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:No. Padre Ilse, GM
Destination airport:Rockport, TX (KRKP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING FERRIED TO SHORE FROM AN OIL RIG WHEN THE TAILROTOR GEAR BOX FAILED AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED TO THE WATER. UPON WATER CONTACT THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT HAD CALLED HIS SKIPPER ON THE RADIO AS HE SPIRALED DOWN FROM 1800 FEET FOR A PICKUP POSITION. HE POPPED THE FLOATS UPON LANDING AND WAITED FOR RESCUE AFTER HE EXITED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA342

Location