Accident Bell 206L-1 N57480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383529

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Emar Associates
Registration: N57480
MSN: 45501
Total airframe hrs:746 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ho Ho Kus, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Moonachie, NJ
Destination airport:Moonachie, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT AT 1000 FT, THE PILOT HEARD A "POP" IN THE ENGINE AREA. HE NOTED THAT THE TURBINE OUTLET TEMPERATURE (TOT) BEGAN AN IMMEDIATE RISE TO THE HIGH YELLOW AREA INITIALLY, THE POWER WAS REDUCED TO 50% TORQUE AND THE TOT RETURNED TO THE GREEN ARC. THE PILOT STARTED TO DIVERT, BUT AFTER ABOUT 20 TO 30 SEC, THE TOT BEGAN RISING AGAIN, SO THE TORQUE WAS REDUCED TO 30%. THE HELICOPTER WAS OVER AN AREA OF TREES, BUT THE PILOT SAW A CULDESAC. AS HE WAS APPROACHING TO LAND, THE TOT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN. AN AUTOROTATION WAS COMPLETED IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE TO PREVENT A GROUND RUN. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE TAILBOOM WAS SEVERED AFT OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SECOND STAGE TURBINE NOZZLE, PN 6893952, HAD SEPARATED FROM THE VANE PORTION OF THE NOZZLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 2019 YV2411 Aeroservicios 84 0 Parque Nacional Canaima, Bolívar sub