Accident Maule BEE DEE M-4 N4170C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383531

Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Maule BEE DEE M-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4170C
MSN: 11
Total airframe hrs:883 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AS HE BECAME AIRBORNE, AN UNCONTROLLABLE LEFT ROLL DEVELOPED. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AILERON BALANCE AND CONTROL CABLES WERE REVERSED TO THE AILERON HORNS DURING RECENT REBUILDING OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA147

Location