Accident Cessna 150M N9336U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383534

Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:R. Clark
Registration: N9336U
MSN: 150-78285
Total airframe hrs:1659 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madison, GA
Destination airport:Madison, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED C-150 VEERED OFF THE RWY INTO A GULLY BREAKING OFF THE TAILWHEEL. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FKG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FKG16

Location