Accident Cessna 150 N684CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383538

Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Timothy Mckinney
Registration: N684CF
MSN: 15060590
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weldona, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Morgan, CO (C )
Destination airport:Ft. Morgan, CO (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED TO A FAA INSPECTOR THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED APPROXIMATELY 1/4 FULL IN EACH TANK. THE INSPECTOR INDICATED THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED. NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS TO OBTAIN AN ACCIDENT REPORT FROM THE PLT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA168

Location