Accident Cessna 177 N30845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383541

Date:Thursday 19 August 1982
Time:19:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30845
MSN: 17701501
Total airframe hrs:816 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minford, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minford, OH (KPMH)
Destination airport:Minford, OH (KPMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST RECENTLY RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. BEFORE TAKING OFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PREFLIGHT RUN-UP WAS SATISFACTORY, AND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ENGINE DEVELOPED FULL POWER. HOWEVER, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT CHECKED THE MAGNETOS AND MIXTURE, BUT DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. THE POWER CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE TYPE FIELD, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE BASE OF A SILO. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 76 AND 61 DEG. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, VISIBLE ICING COULD OCCUR IN FLOAT TYPE CARBURETORS AT RATED POWER AND SERIOUS ICING COULD OCCUR AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA314