Accident Cessna P210N N9FV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383544

Date:Thursday 19 August 1982
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Con-tran Inc.
Registration: N9FV
MSN: P21000225
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman, OK
Destination airport:Ardmore, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING AN NDB APPROACH, THE PILOT SIGHTED THE RUNWAY AND TURNED ONTO A DOWNWIND FOR A VISUAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT THE MIDFIELD POINT IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. THE RUNWAY HAD JUST BEEN RESURFACED AND WAS WET AND SLICK FROM CONDENSATION. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A REIL LIGHT AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE WAS GROUND FOG WHICH LIMITED THE VISIABILITY TO 1 1/2 MILES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD CONSIDERED INITIATING A G0-AROUND WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, BUT ABANDONDED THE IDEA SINCE THERE WERE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA338

Location