Accident Cessna 185 N3489Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383550

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Eberlards Guide
Registration: N3489Y
MSN: 3489
Total airframe hrs:1199 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lake Hood, AK
Destination airport:Lake Hood, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT EQUIPPED PLANE WAS BEING USED TO TRANSPORT CARGO. A PASSENGER WAS PUT ON THE FLIGHT AT THE LAST MINUTE, BUT THE PILOT BELIEVED THE AIRCRAFT WAS WITHIN ITS MAXIMUM WEIGHT LIMIT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REMAINED AT A LOW ALTITUDE FOR A TIME WHILE THE PASSENGER TOOK PICTURES. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT BEGAN CLIMBING TOWARD MERRIL PASS. HE REPORTED THAT AS HE ENTERED THE PASS, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A 500 FT PER MINUTE RATE OF DESCENT. HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK WHILE IN A BOWL SHAPED AREA, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN IN THE TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LEVELED THE WINGS AND CRASH LANDED. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 3000 FT. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 60 DEGREES AND THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG42