Accident North American AT-6C N97TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383554

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C
Owner/operator:Royal Eagle Squadron, Inc.
Registration: N97TR
MSN: 8813587
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:2865 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:VANCOUVER (KYVR)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (BLU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, HE LANDED AT BELLINGHAM, WA WITH A 4 KNOT CROSSWIND. DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE REPORTED THAT THE LEFT GEAR FAILED WHEN THE PLANE BECAME SIDEWAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA162

Location