Accident Cessna 172N N733QE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383555

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flight Sales
Registration: N733QE
MSN: 17268459
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2003 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO A PRIVATE DIRT STRIP. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND HE DID NOT SEE A 3 FT HIGH MOUND OF DIRT NEAR THE THRESHOLD. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT THE DIRT AND SHEARED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT INTO A CONCRETE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA307

Location