Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383558

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Barker Flying Service
Registration: N5364
MSN: 645
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marianna, AR
Destination airport:Marianna, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND LOST POWER. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT COMPLETELY QUIT AND THERE WAS NO VISIBLE SMOKE, FLAME OR OIL COMING FROM THE ENGINE. DUE TO HIS LOW ALTITUDE AND HEAVY LOAD THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA334

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1985 N5364 Dennis Blilie 0 Colfax, ND sub

Location