Accident Enstrom F-28F N5698E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383563

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Kean & Associates
Registration: N5698E
MSN: 506
Total airframe hrs:770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sutton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Near Sutton, AK
Destination airport:Near Sutton, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD APPROACHED AND LANDED ON A BLUFF TO DISCHARGE HIS TWO PASSENGERS. HOWEVER, BEFORE DISCHARGING THE PASSENGERS, HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF AND FIND A BETTER LANDING AREA. WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 10 TO 20 FT FROM THE TAKEOFF POINT, BUT APPROXIMATELY 200 FT AGL, THERE WAS A DECREASE IN RPM. INITIALLY, THE PILOT THOUGHT HE WAS SETTLING WITH POWER. HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND COLLECTIVE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN THE RPM, BUT HE FELT THE HELICOPTER YAW TO THE LEFT. HE FELT MAST-BUMPING AND REALIZED HE MUST BE CROSS-CONTROLLING WITH TOO MUCH RIGHT PEDAL AND LEFT CYCLIC. HE THEN ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE SIDE OF THE BLUFF AND ROLLED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NO-2 CYLINDER COMPRESSION WAS LOW. THE NO-2 INTAKE VALVE HAD BECOME TULIPED AND WAS LEAKING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD BEEN POUNDING. ALSO, THERE WAS INDICATIONS OF HIGH ENGINE RPM AND TEMPERATURE. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN FLOWN 38 HRS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA075

Location