Accident Dragon Fly N641D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383567

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Dragon Fly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N641D
MSN: 005
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGON 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MI (ID2)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (ID2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TEST FLIGHT IN NEW EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT. DURING THE FIRST LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED, STALLED AND IMPACTED LEFT WING FIRST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA311