Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5138X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383570

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5138X
MSN: 159
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:7nm East Of Yum, CO
Destination airport:7nm East Of Yum, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED "A COUPLE OF TIMES." WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HAD SLOWED TO APPROXIMATELY 25-30 MPH IT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA165

Location