Accident Engineering N99987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383572

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Engineering
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99987
MSN: 2610
Total airframe hrs:2145 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 35R, HE TURNED OUT TO THE NORTHEAST. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE REACHED 900 FT, THE ENGINE STALLED AND RESTARTED. HE NOTIFIED THE TOWER AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 09. A WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT ON A VERY HIGH FINAL APPROACH AND STATED THE PLANE FLOATED IN GROUND EFFECT WHILE THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO LAND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ABOUT 500 FT AT THE (APPROACH) END OF THE 5165 FT RUNWAY WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED AT TAIL WIND. HE REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT WISH TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF THE PRIOR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. ABOUT 300 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE 1447 EDT WEATHER OBSERVATION SHOWED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 070 DEG AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA171