Accident Cessna 172N N4642J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383573

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Clarence Willey
Registration: N4642J
MSN: 17273658
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS STARTING HIS FLARE TO LAND WHEN A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND GOT OUT OF ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT RUDDER WAS APPLIED, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A DITCH, AND WENT INTO SAGEBRUSH. THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING TIP WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2000 N4642J Gregg Flying Service, Inc. 0 DURANGO, Colorado sub
17 February 2002 N4642J Gregg Flying Sevice 0 Durango, Colorado sub
12 November 2018 N4642J Cag Aircraft Holdings Llc 0 Inverness, FL sub