Accident Cessna 185 N79SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383574

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Warren Linden Huppi
Registration: N79SC
MSN: 185246
Total airframe hrs:2515 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Near Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:Talachulitna Ri, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE FLOAT PLANE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF FROM A NARROW RIVER WITH A LEFT TURN AT THE LIFT-OFF POINT. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE AND WHILE TURNING, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A BRANCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN THE TREES, UPSIDE DOWN. ALSO, HE SUGGESTED THAT HE WAS A BIT OVERCONFIDENT IN HIS ABILITY TO PERFORM THE TAKEOFF IN THAT AIRCRAFT UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA073

Location